West Hills Hospital & Medical Center (“West Hills”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of patient information, and as part of this commitment, we are making individuals aware of a recent incident that may have impacted their personal information.

What happened?

West Hills has utilized a company called United WestLabs, Inc. (“UWL”) to manage our reference laboratory. We recently became aware that American Medical Collection Agency (“AMCA”), a collection services agency that UWL and West Hills have used for patient collections services, experienced a security incident affecting one of its web servers. AMCA reported the incident to law enforcement, secured the affected server and conducted an internal investigation. AMCA’s investigation showed that as a result of the security incident, an unauthorized user accessed the server between August 1, 2018 and March 30, 2019.

On June 12, 2019, we became aware from UWL that the AMCA security incident affected certain individuals who either received or were financially responsible for laboratory services performed at West Hills’ reference laboratory. UWL and West Hills immediately began an investigation into the issue and stopped using AMCA’s services.

What information was involved?

As a result of the AMCA security incident, the following types of information pertaining to affected individuals may have been accessed: name, home address, amount owed for laboratory testing services, date of such services, and patient account numbers. Individuals for whom a debit/credit card number or bank account information was affected may have received a separate notification from AMCA. AMCA’s servers did not include, and therefore the unauthorized user did not have access to, Social Security numbers.

What we are doing

Upon learning of this issue, West Hills immediately began an investigation and confirmed that UWL had ceased sending patient accounts to AMCA. West Hills and UWL notified all affected individuals by mail.

What you can do

Although we do not have reason to believe that patient or other personal information has been or will be misused, we advise that affected individuals remain vigilant for incidents of fraud and identity theft by regularly reviewing financial account statements and explanation of benefits and monitoring free credit reports for any unauthorized activity. If affected individuals discover any suspicious or unusual activity on their accounts, they should immediately notify their financial institution(s).

For more information

West Hills and UWL have notified affected individuals by mail; if you want more information about AMCA’s security incident, please contact 1-866-775-4209, Monday through Friday from 8:00am to 5:30pm Central Time.